Terms Of Use And Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy governs Frost Real Estate Pty Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website. If you violate any of the terms of these Terms of Use we may, without limitation, have your access cancelled and you may be permanently banned from accessing, viewing, browsing and using the Site.

Terms of Use

  1. Terms
    By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by the web site Terms of Use and our Privacy policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree to abide by these terms, please do not use the Site. Using the Site will constitute your acceptance of these Terms of Use
  2. Limited License and Site Access
    This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  3. Governing Law
    Any claim relating to frostrealestate.com.au web site shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.
  4. Jurisdictional Issues
    frostrealestate.com.au is controlled and operated from Australia. Our Site is not subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the Victoria, Australia. frostrealestate.com.au does not represent or warrant that any of its, services or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access frostrealestate.com.au do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit frostrealestate.com.au availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion
  5. Limitations on liability
    Other than as specified expressly in these terms and conditions we will not be liable for any loss or damage (including indirect or consequential loss or damage) however caused which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of the use by you of Frost Real Estate’s service or frostrealestate.com.au website except to the extent that such liability cannot be excluded by law. Your sole and exclusive remedy for dissatisfaction with services is to stop using the services in accordance with these terms. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, the maximum liability of Frost Real Estate arising out or in connection with the provision of or failure to provide any services shall be limited to the actual price paid by you.
  6. Class Action Waiver
    Any dispute resolution proceedings, whether in arbitration or court, will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action. Your access and continued use of our sites signifies your explicit consent to this waiver.
  7. Copyright
    All content on frostrealestate.com.au websites including text, graphics, logos, designs, photographs, button icons, images, audio/video clips, data compilations and software and its compilation is the property of Frost Real Estate and is protected by Australian and International copyright laws.
    You may not modify, create, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, duplicate, publish, license, create derivative works from, or offer for sale any information contained on, or obtained from, the frostrealestate.com.au website without our express written consent.

 

Privacy Policy

For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

How is information collected ?

Frost Real Estate collects personal information at open for inspections, house visits and when you register online with us or when you sign up for our email newsletter, property appraisal or free sales data. In doing so we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details via other methods for example telephone communications.

What information is collected ?

We will collect and store details such as your name, email address and your contact and billing information.

From time to time we may request via a questionnaire or similar methods additional information about yourself and your family, so that the details of offers we send you will be more suited to your circumstances. If you contact us, we may keep a record and we may also ask you to complete questionnaires that we use for research purposes, although you can choose to not respond to these if you choose.

If you provide a review of our service we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review together with your first name and suburb

What do we do with the information we gather ?

Any of your personal details will only be used by Frost Real Estate, associated entities and service providers that assist us in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:

  1. To fulfil your requests for services.
  2. To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.

Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up on your inquiry, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day-to-day customer service procedures.

Sharing information?

The personal information (such as your name, billing and delivery address, contact details) collected from you will only be used for the purposes managing your account and from time to time may be shared with our carefully selected service providers that we engage to ensure we deliver the best possible service offering to our customers. We require these organisations to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and to take reasonable steps to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. You can choose to opt out of any direct marketing.
Frost Real Estate does not, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Where information is stored?

Please note that Frost Real Estate take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

How do I access my personal information?

To access your information, simply contact Craig Frost on 0413018033 or craig@frostrealestate.com.au

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, you may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988. We will correct any information, which was found to be incorrect as promptly as possible.

Third Parties

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the web site in question.

Third parties authorised by us may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services for the purpose of reporting website traffic and other advertising statistics (i.e. to allow target advertising for goods and services). This anonymous information is collected through the use of cookies, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. Where authorised by us, these third parties may use cookies and/or other monitoring technologies to compile anonymous statistics about our website visitors. No personally identifiable information is collected or transferred to third parties in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address or any personally identifying information about the user.

E-mail communication

At Frost Real Estate we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, each email we send contains a simple, automated way for you to request that we stop. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email by clicking on the unsubscribe link. You may continue to receive mailings that are already on route to you for a short period of time while your request is being processed.

Consent to the use of information in the manner described

By using the website a frostrealestate.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand and in accordance with any new regulations and industry code. If we make any changes to our privacy policy we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

Contact Information

If you have questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding Privacy Policy please email us at craig@frostrealestate.com.au